Menu

Policy & T&Cs & Privacy

Guarantee Policy:

All reservations must be guaranteed by a valid credit card or paid up front. Credit cards are pre-authorized (not charged) prior to arrival. If the card is declined, the hotel will try to contact the guest, however cannot guarantee the booking without a valid credit card.

Advance Purchase Rate: The cost of your stay will be charged to your credit card upon confirmation. No refund for cancellation or no-show.

Cancellation Policy:

We operate a 24 hour cancellation policy. Therefore bookings must be cancelled before 2pm on the day before arrival. Late cancellations and no-shows will incur a 100% charge of the first night of the booking. Late cancellations or no-shows on specific peak periods and multi-room or block-bookings may incur 100% charge of the booking. Advance Purchase Rate:The cost of your stay will be charged to your credit card upon confirmation. No refund for cancellation or no-show.

Third Party Credit Cards:

Credit Cards used to make the reservation must be in the name of the guest. If not, written confirmation must be provided by the cardholder authorising use of their card. If this applies, our reservations team will send a Third Party Authorisation Form to the guest, if a completed authorisation is not received 48 hours prior to arrival the booking will be cancelled.

Check-in:

Check-in time after 2 p.m.
Check-out time before 11 a.m.

Special offer Rates:

All special offer rates are subject to availablity and not guaranteed.

Pet Policy:

The hotel is pet friendly, however reserves the right to charge extra for additional cleaning.

Child Policy:

Children of under 14 are accommodated free of charge when sharing with two adults. The breakfast charge for children under 14 is £9.00. Please note all service requests are subject to availability and they are not guaranteed.

Purchasing items from your room:

Should you wish to take any of the contents from you room, please inform reception as we have a stock of items you can buy. If we are not informed, we will charge the cost of the item to your credit card.

Parking

Parking at the Lodge Hotel is not guaranteed. We have approximately 25 free car parking spaces, supplied strictly on a first comes first basis.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Of The Lodge Hotel
The Lodge Hotel is strongly committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. Information provided to us will remain strictly confidential and under no circumstances will it be disclosed to any third parties.

General Disclaimer:

This statement relates to The Lodge Hotel privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.
Privacy Statement

The Lodge Hotel fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to The Lodge Hotel will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR Act of 2016.
Collection of Your Information

The Lodge Hotel collects various personal and technical information about you on this website.

Personal information:

When processing your personal data we will do so under one of the following lawful basis, that it forms part of a contractual necessity between us, that we have a legal obligation, or it forms part of our legitimate interest; details of which can be found below.

Where processing is based on contractual necessity, in circumstances where the personal data is refused to be provided to us it will then not be possible for us to provide the goods and/or services in question.

Technical information:

When you visit our website, we may also collect certain information, like your IP address, or browser, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and click stream data which shows the traffic of your visit around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded). We also collect the previous website address from which you reached us and the domain name used (for example.i.e., .com, .org, .net) If you’re using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details.

Use of Your Information

Why The Lodge Hotel collects your data?
Bookings: We use your personal information to administer your online booking.
Guest reviews: We may use your contact information to invite you to write a review after your stay.

Marketing activities:

We also use your information for marketing activities, as permitted by law. For example: When you make a reservation with us, we will send a booking confirmation by email. We also send our customers regular newsletters by email. You can opt out, or unsubscribe, from marketing communication at any time.
If you have provided us with your email address at some point over the past 12 months we might use this email address to target you with specific offers on Facebook or other social media sites that allow retargeting services.

Improving our services:

Finally, we use personal information for analytical purposes, to improve our services, enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of our services.
How does The Lodge Hotel use Guest Reviews you share with us?
After your stay with us you’ll be invited to submit a Guest Review, which may ask for information about the Property, the surrounding areas, and the destination. By completing a Guest Review, you’re agreeing that it can be displayed on, for example, our websites, in our social media accounts; to inform other travellers about the quality and services of the hotel.

Disclosure

The Lodge Hotel uses a range of third parties to provide services – either directly or indirectly. Where relevant, these companies are required to comply with our data privacy and information security standards when handling Personal data and we aim that they do not compromise your Personal data and information. We may share your Personal data and information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is authorised by law or is necessary to protect your personal safety. Such disclosure may include cross-border transfer of Personal Data and information. If legally compelled to disclose your information to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless legally prohibited.
We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use. Additionally, all our cookie data is encrypted to prevent third parties from accessing the information they contain.
The technical information will be used by The Lodge Hotel, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR Act 2018.

Security

The Lodge Hotel takes security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these according measures regularly.

Right of Access, Rectification and Erasure

If you have given your Personal Data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information The Lodge Hotel processes about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information on who we share it with. You can also request to update, correct, or delete it at any time. However, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities. You can opt out of marketing contact upon request. If you are concerned about potential violation of your privacy rights, please advise us of your concerns and we will strive to resolve them as soon as practically possible.
You can do any of the above by emailing res@thelodgehotellondon.com. or please send your requests in writing to “The Lodge Hotel, 52-54 Upper Richmond Road, Putney, London, SW152RN.” The Lodge Hotel will reply to your request with one calendar month of receiving the request.

Accurate, Complete and up to date Information

The Lodge Hotel strives to retain only data that is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us to ensure that the personal information we retain is up to date. Email res@thelodgehotellondon.com or please send your requests in writing to ” The Lodge Hotel, 52-54 Upper Richmond Road, Putney, London, SW152RN “. Please write “Request personal information update” in the subject line of your email.

Complaint Resolution

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about The Lodge Hotel  to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Cookie Policy

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, Firefox) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit https://www.gov.uk/data-protection.

WHY ARE WE TELLING YOU THIS?

EU law requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible browsing experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your web browsing experience.

WHAT COOKIES WE USE

Our website uses the following types of cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies – These technical cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services, you have asked for, cannot be provided.
Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.
Performance cookies (Google Analytics cookies) – These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to show you The Lodge Hotel advertisements on other websites. This is called ‘retargeting’ and these cookies remember that you have visited our website and the information is shared with other organisations such as third-party advertisers. Third-party advertisers, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to our Website. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.

MANAGING COOKIES

Can I disable cookies from your website?
It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site.

HOW TO BLOCK OR DELETE COOKIES

We have explained to you what cookies are and what they do, you can delete or disable cookies if you want to and the links below will explain how to do this. It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of the website by blocking strictly necessary cookies that are outlined above.
If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the “Help” function within your browser explains how to change these settings.
Microsoft Edge – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Edge
Google Chrome – How to delete cookies in Google Chrome
Firefox – How to delete cookies in Firefox
Safari – how to delete cookies in Safari
You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.
Glossary of Technical Terms used:

Web Browser; the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome or Firefox.
IP Address; the identifying details for your computer (or your Internet Company’s Computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 193.156.22.64). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Fair Processing Notice:

This Fair Processing Notice and our Privacy Policy is The Lodge Hotel’s commitment to protecting your privacy. We protect your information from unauthorised use or loss and will only pass your data to our business partners, to fulfil your requirements, improve our services or where we are required to do so by law.
The information we collect from your computer is utilised in service and security improvement, to transmit messages to your computer or to generate e-mail marketing. You may opt-out of e-mail marketing at any time by clicking the relevant “Unsubscribe” link in the e-mail message or contacting the Marketing Department at res@thelodgehotellondon.com .

This website is the property of The Lodge Hotel ©. All rights reserved.

Close